Panama Art II: Saint Malo Music Festival Inaugurates in Casco Viejo

Panama, Casco Viejo
Casco Antiguo, San Felipe

Flash post! The Saint Malo Music Festival just inaugurated. Check it out at:

http://www.asmfestivalpanama.com/en/events.html

MAY 2008
FRIDAY 30  

8 PM

Teatro Nacional de Panamá

Tickets:

$2, $5, $10, $15
Elementary and High School Students: Free

On sale at Ticketcenter

Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Panamá
Jorge Ledezma Bradley, Director

Luis Casal, violín
Isaac Casal, cello
Victor Soto, piano

Program:

Beethoven: Sinfonia N° 7, en la mayor
Intermission:
Beethoven: Triple concierto, for violin, violoncello and piano, op. 56

   
SATURDAY 31  

3:30 PM

Museo Antropológico Reina Torres de Araúz

Tickets:

$5
Elementary and High School Students: Free

Cuarteto Cerrud

Pana Bronce

Program:
TBA

   

7:30 PM

Teatro Nacional de Panamá

Tickets:

$2, $5, $10, $15

Elementary and High School Students: Free

On sale at Ticketcenter

Coro Polifónico de Panamá

Electra Isabel Castillo, Directora
Orquesta Juvenil Istmeña
Samuel Robles, Director
César Castillo Thompson, Director

Program:
Coro Polifónico

Intermedio:

Galimany: Panamá: Capricho Típico Panameño

Saint-Saens: Danse Bachanale, de Sansón y Dalilah

Elgar: Nimrod, de las Variaciones Enigma

Mussorgsky/Rimsky-Korsakov: Una Noche en el Monte Calvo

   

JUNE 2008
SUNDAY 1

3 PM

Museo Antropológico Reina Torres de Araúz

Tickets:

$5
Elementary and High School Students: Free

Guitarras Tetracorde

Grupo Vivace

Program:
TBA

   

7 PM

Museo Antropológico Reina Torres de Araúz

Tickets:

$5
Elementary and High School Students: Free

Grupo Clarinón

Program:
Aria: O del mio dolce ardor

moderato
Christoph von Gluck (1714 – 1787)

Solist:

Prof. Benedicta Jiménez – contralto

Cuarteto K.V. 160 allegro
Wolfgang A. Mozart (1756 – 1791)

Arabesque nº1 en Mib Mayor

andante
Claude Debussy (1862 – 1918)

Concierto Op. 1 en Re Mayor
II mov. Andante moderato (5:00)
III mov. Rondo (4:00)
Karl Stamitz (1745 – 1801)
Solist:

Prof. Ariadna G. Núñez P. – viola

Generosa (“Tierra – Mujer”)
punto
Rómulo Cástro (1958 – )

Tico Tico no fubá

chorinho
Brasil Zequina Abreu (1881-1935)

Special Guest :
Sr. Alexis Dixon, drums

Grupo Mixturas

   
MONDAY 2

7:30 PM

Museo de Arte Contemporáneo

Tickets:

$5, $10
Elementary and High School Students: Free

Baylor Piano Trio

Program:
Piano Trio No. 43 in C major Joseph Haydn
Allegro (1732-1809)
Andante
Finale: Presto

Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Felix Mendelssohn
Molto allegro agitato (1809-1847)
Andante con moto tranquillo
Scherzo: Leggiero e vivace
Finale: Allegro assai appassionato

Intermission:

Piano Trio in A minor (1914) Maurice Ravel
Modere (1875-1937)
Pantoum (Assez vif)
Passacaille (Tres large)
Final (Anime)

   
TUESDAY 3

7:30 PM

Teatro Nacional de Panamá

Tickets:

$2, $5, $10, $15
Elementary and High School Students: Free
On sale at Ticketcenter

Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Panamá
Ricardo Risco, Director

Misha Dacic, piano

Program:
Beethoven:  Symphony N° 1

Intermission:
Rachmaninov:  Concert N° 1, for piano and orchestra

   
WEDNESDAY 4

7:30 PM

Teatro Nacional de Panamá

Tickets:

$20, $55, $65, $75
On sale at Ticketcenter


Paquito D’Rivera y su Quinteto de Jazz Celebra su Cumpleaños en Panamá

Alexander Brown, piano
Mark Walker, drums
Oscar Stagnaro, bass
Diego Urcula, trumpet

   
THURSDAY 5

7:30 PM

Museo de Arte Contemporáneo

Tickets:

$5, $10
Elementary and High School Students: Free

Baylor Woodwind
Quintet

Program:
TBA

   
FRIDAY 6

8 PM

Teatro Nacional de Panamá

Tickets:
On sale at:
Sociedad Nacional de Conciertos and Ticketcenter

Youth Orchestra of the Americas
(YOA)


Carlos Miguel Prieto, Director

Program:
Revueltas: Homenaje a Garcia Lorca
Stavinsky: Pulcinella – Suite
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)

   
SATURDAY 7

3:30 PM

Museo Antropológico Reina Torres de Araúz

Tickets:

$5
Elementary and High School Students: Free

Baylor Brass Quintet

Program:
Prelude and Fugue in g minor J.

S. Bach (1685-1750)
Arr. Ted Blumenthal

Four Movements for Five Brass (1957)

Collier Jones
I. Introduction and March
II. Pretentions
III. Waltz
IV. Finale – allegro

Epigrams
Richard Willis (1929-1997)
I. Preludium – Flowing
II. Scherzino – Playful
III. Declamation – Dramatic
IV. Pantomime – Brash

Intermission

Sonata, “Saint Mark”

Tomaso Albinoni (1634-1709)
Arr. David Hickman
I. Grave
II. Allegro
III. Andante
IV. Vivace

Three Preludes
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Arr. Alex Shuhan
I. Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
III. Allegro ben ritmato e deciso

Suite for Brass Quintet
Herbert Haufrecht (1909-1998)
1. Intrada – Moderato
2. Ceremonial – Allegro moderato
3. Passacaglia – Slow
4. Fugue – Allegro non troppo e ritmico

   

7:30 PM

Teatro Nacional de Panamá

Tickets:

$2, $5, $15, $10 Elementary and High School Students: Free
On sale at Ticketcenter

Orquesta Juvenil Istmeña
Samuel Robles, Director
César Castillo Thompson, Director
Anna Noggle, Soprano

Program:
Ginastera: Obertura para el “Fausto” Criollo

Bizet: “Je dis que rien ne m’epouvante”, de Carmen

Floyd: “Ain’t it a pretty night”, de Susannah

Rachmaninov: Zdes’ khorosho, Op. 21, No. 7

Rachmaninov: Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne, Op.
4, No. 4

Bernstein: “Glitter and be Gay” de Candide

Intermission:
Ginastera: Danzas del Ballet Estancia, Op. 8A

Márquez: Danzón No. 2

   
SUNDAY 8

2:30 PM

Museo de Arte Contemporáneo

Tickets:

$5, $10
Elementary and High School Students: Free

Tim Deighton, viola

Tanya Aparicio, piano

María Inés Rodríguez,

piano

Graciela Núñez, violin

Program:
Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Harpsichord in G major, BWV 1027

Adagio
Allegro ma non tanto
Andante
Allegro moderato
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)

Cadenza (2007)
Martin Lodge (b. 1954)

Litany for All Soul’s Day
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Arr. William Primrose (1904-1982)

Four Canons for Violin and Viola (world premiere)
Michael Kimber
Resolute (b. 1947)
Sehr langsam
Con grazia ed agilità
Lively

Intermission:
Sonata for Viola and Piano (1919)
Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979)
Impetuoso
Vivace
Adagio-allegro

   

7 PM

Teatro Anayansi

Centro de Convenciones Atlapa

Tickets:

$20, $50, $75, $100
On sale at Ticketcenter

Paquito D’Rivera

Alexander Brown, piano
Mark Walker, drums
Oscar Stagnaro, bass
Diego Urcula, trumpet
Youth Orchestra of the Americas
(YOA)


Carlos Miguel Prieto, Director

Program:
Gershwin: Strike Up The Band
Gershwin/D’Rivera: Gershwin Medley
Lecuona: Malagueña and Andalucia
Lecuona/ De Rivera: Lecuona Medley
D’Rivera: Danzón
D’Rivera: Wapango

Encores:
Tico-Tico

 

For a printer-friendly version of this calendar of events, please read the following
document:

ASM Festival 2008 Calendar
of Events
(147
KB)

Comments are closed.